Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
RUWR Third After First Day of EIWA Championships
Dellefave, Theobold, Smith advance to semifinals
  • Posted on March 08, 2014 7:58:01 AM
  • Increase Font SizeDecrease Font Size
  • RSS Feed
  • Subscribe
  • BRACKETS - DAY ONE

    TEAM SCORES - DAY ONE

    RESULTS - DAY ONE

    PHILADELPHIA – (March 8, 2014) – The Rutgers wrestling team sent three grapplers to the semifinals and has three alive in consolation brackets after the first day of the 2014 EIWA Championships. The squad is in third place with 62 points after the first day, trailing second-place Lehigh (62.5) and first-place Cornell (92). 

    Redshirt sophomore 149-pounder Ken Theobold (Toms River, N.J.) recorded his second pin of the tournament, redshirt senior 133-pounder Vinnie Dellefave (Toms River, N.J.) won in TB2 and redshirt sophomore heavyweight Billy Smith (Wantage, N.J.) topped Penn's Steven Graziano to advance to the EIWA Championship Semifinals at their respective weights. The wins make them each one shy of earning automatic qualifiers for the 2014 NCAA Wrestling Championships, held in Oklahoma City from March 20-22.

    Theobold and Dellefave will both have to take down the top seeds in their respective weights to advance to the finals on March 9, as Theobold will take on the top-seeded Chris Villalonga (Cornell) in one of two 149-pound semifinals and Dellefave will wrestle No. 1 Mason Beckman in one of two 133-pound semifinals.

    Dellefave lost a tight, 2-1, decision at Lehigh against Beckman earlier this season, while Theobold and Villalonga did not meet in dual action on Jan. 26. Smith will face No. 4 Blake Herrin (American) in one of two heavyweight semifinals. Smith has topped Herrin twice this season, beating him, 5-4, at t he Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational (Dec. 6-7) and again in dual action, 3-1, on Jan. 10.

    Smith’s win in the quarterfinals over Graziano earned him some redemption after falling, 3-2, to the Penn grappler in the fifth-place match at last year’s EIWA Championships.

    Freshman 141-pounder Tyson Dippery (Harrisburg, Pa.), redshirt sophomore 157-pounder Anthony Perrotti (Roseland, N.J.) and redshirt junior 165-pounder Nick Visicaro (Long Branch, N.J.) all rebounded from losses to advance to the fourth round of consolation matches set for tomorrow.

    All three can lock up NCAA berths with wins in their next two matches at their respective weights. Visicaro will face No. 7 Devon Gobbo (Harvard) tomorrow, who bested him, 7-3, in dual action on Jan. 5 at the College Ave. Gym. Perrotti will matchup with Army’s No. 5 Paul Hancock for the first time of his career in his next match, while Dippery will wrestle Army’s Tyler Rauezahn for the first time tomorrow.

    The second session of the championships will begin tomorrow at 10 a.m. and run until 2:30 p.m., featuring the Championship Semifinals, Consolation Fourth Round, Consolation Semifinals and Consolation Finals. The Championship Finals will begin at 4 p.m. following the EIWA Hall of Fame Inductions at 3:45 p.m.

     

    Wrestler – Weight                                              Opponent                                                                Result

    No. 8 Sean McCabe – 125 Pounds – ELIMINATED (1-2)

    Championship Second Round                            Brendan Campbell (Navy)                                   L-D, 4-2

    Consolation First Round                                    Vincent Moita (Brown)                                      W-D, 5-4

    Consolation Second Round                                No. 6 David White (Binghamton)                         L-D, 3-1

     

    No. 4 Vinnie Dellefave – 133 Pounds – SEMIFINALS (2-0)

    Championship Second Round                            Logan Everett (Army)                                       W-D, 5-3

    Championship Quarterfinals                               No. 5 Angelo Amenta (Columbia)                W-D, 4-3 TB2

    Championship Semifinals                                     No. 1 Mason Beckman (Lehigh)

     

    No. 6 Tyson Dippery – 141 Pounds (2-1)

    Championship Second Round                            Nick Tighe (Binghamton)                               W-MD, 10-1

    Championship Quarterfinals                               No. 3 Luke Vaith (Hofstra)                                L-TF, 15-0

    Consolation Third Round                                   No. 8 Joe Locksmith (Navy)                               W-F, 0:20

    Consolation Fourth Round                                   Tyler Rauezahn (Army)                                                    

     

    No. 5 Ken Theobold – 149 Pounds – SEMIFINALS (2-0)

    Championship First Round                                  Joe Bonaldi (Binghamton)                            W-F, 2:52

    Championship Quarterfinals                               No. 4 Richard Krop (Princeton)                       W-F, 1:50

    Championship Semifinals                                     No. 1 Chris Villalonga (Cornell)

     

    No. 8 Anthony Perrotti – 157 Pounds (2-1)

    Championship First Round                                  Ray Schlitt (Bucknell)                                  W-MD, 11-3

    Championship Quarterfinals                               No. 1 Nestor Taffur (Boston University)                  L-D, 9-5

    Consolation Third Round                                     Jahlani Callender (Hofstra)                            W-MD, 15-1

    Consolation Fourth Round                                   No. 5 Paul Hancock (Armny)                                         

     

    Nick Visicaro – 165 Pounds (2-1)

    Championship Second Round                            No. 1 Dylan Palacio (Cornell)                          L-D, 12-7

    Consolation Second Round                                 Johnny Vrasidas (Sacred Heart)                    W-F, 3:15

    Consolation Third Round                                     No. 6 Chandler Smith (Army)                         W-D, 4-3

    Consolation Fourth Round                                   No. 7 Devon Gobbo (Harvard)

                                                                                                                                                                                   

    No. 6 Phil Bakuckas – 174 Pounds – ELIMINATED (1-2)

    Championship First Round                                  Frank Affronti (Hofstra)                                    W-D, 7-1

    Champion Quarterfinals                                       No. 3 Matthew Miller (Navy)                            L-F, 4:15

    Consolation Second Round                                 No. 1 Elliot Riddick (Lehigh)                         L-MD, 11-0

     

    Dan Seidenberg – 184 Pounds – ELIMINATED (2-2)

    Championship First Round                                  No. 1 Gabe Dean (Cornell)                             L-MD, 14-4

    Consolation First Round                                       Rory Bonner (Bucknell)                                W-MD, 9-0

    Consolation Second Round                                 Aaron Conrad (Boston University)                      W-D, 7-1

    Consolation Third Round                                     No. 6 Zack Hernandez (Columbia)                      L-D, 3-0

     

    Hayden Hrymack – 197 Pounds – ELIMINATED (1-2)

    Championship First Round                                  No. 1 Brandon Palik (Drexel)                          L-MD, 12-1

    Consolation First Round                                       No. 8 John Bolich (Lehigh)                           W-D, 7-5 SV

    Consolation Second Round                                 No. 3 Daniel Mitchell (American)                      L-F, 1:24

     

    No. 1 Billy Smith – Heavyweight – SEMIFINALS (2-0)

    Championship Second Round                            Ryder Cavey (Brown)                                     W-F. 0-:54

    Championship Quarterfinals                               No. 8 Steven Graziano (Penn)                        W-MD, 10-2

    Championship Semifinals                                     No. 4 Blake Herrin (American)

     

    Follow Rutgers Athletics on Facebook (www.facebook.com/RutgersAthletics) and Twitter (@RUAthletics) for all of the latest news and updates. For specific updates regarding Rutgers wrestling, follow the program on Twitter (@RUWrestling) and Instagram (@RUWrestling). Fans can receive timely information, including special offers and giveaways throughout the year on our social media outlets along with www.ScarletKnights.com.

     

    --RU--

     

    RutgersShop.com
    Rutgers Auctions
    AT&T Text Alerts
    Fan I Am
    New Jersey Audi Dealers
    Join the Jr. Knights Club
    Ask Tom Luicci



    • Acme Nissan








    • Rutgers Center of Management Development
    • NJ National Guard
    • University Pain Medicine Center
    • Millers Rental
    BIG EAST Conference