MIAMI, FL - The Rutgers men’s and women’s track and field team finished the Hurricane Invitational in Miami, FL with strong individual finishes to open their outdoor seasons. " />
Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
Austin Leads Women; Butler, Klics and Segond Lead Men at Miami Invitational
  • Posted on March 24, 2003 12:00:00 AM
  • Increase Font SizeDecrease Font Size
  • RSS Feed
  • Subscribe
  • MIAMI, FL - The Rutgers men’s and women’s track and field team finished the Hurricane Invitational in Miami, FL with strong individual finishes to open their outdoor seasons.

    Jen Austin (Garfield, NJ) led the women’s team, winning the javelin throw with a mark of 47.71 meters and Melinda Foster (Barnegat, NJ) placed second in the same event with a throw of 38.05. Sarah Cullen (Red Bank, NJ) finished the shot put competition in third (14.04), Kiara Adams (Westminster, MD) took fourth (13.34), Sophia Anderson (Brooklyn, NY) captured fifth (13.19) and Reva McEachern (Pennsauken, NJ) placed ninth (12.04).

    Danielle Hobson (West Orange, NJ) finished in second place in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:00.16. Kerry Ann Mitchell (East Orange, NJ) took second in the women’s high jump with a mark of 1.70m. Rutgers finished third in the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:46.86.

    Marsha Day (Leonardtown, MD) finished the pole vault competition in sixth place with a mark of 3.21m. Day also had a mark of 4.66 meters to finish the long jump in 18th place.

    Jacqueline Todd (Willingboro, NJ) placed 13th in the women’s 100 meter dash with a time of 12.44 and placed 17th in the 200 meter dash with a time of 25.19. Irene Clybourn (Hammonton, NJ) placed 20th in the 100 meter dash (12.91) and 27th in the 200 (26.40). Angela Messerschmidt (Berwick, PA) placed 34th in the 200 meter dash (27.52) and 19th in the long jump (4.64 meters). Reva McEachern (Pennsauken, NJ) finished at 35th with a time of 28.05. Sherry White (Orange, NJ) placed 19th in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.09.

    Shameka Marshall (Mizpah, NJ) finished the 100-meter hurdles in 14.43, finishing in 11th place. Marshall also placed seventh in the long jump competition with a mark of 5.61 meters.

    Desiree Battle (Syracuse, NY) finished seventh in the triple jump with a mark of 11.14 and Mitchell finished eighth in the same event (10.95). Candice Schultz (Beachwood, NJ) finished the hammer throw in seventh place with a throw of 38.14.

    David Klics (Lincoln Park, NJ) won the 110 meter hurdles in a time of 14.06 and placed second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 21.77. Andy DeSormes (Orange, NJ) had a time of 49.90 to finish ninth in the 400-meter dash.

    Anthony Butler (Pittsgrove, NJ) won the men’s high jump with a mark of 2.16. Marquis Allen (Mays Landing, NJ) placed second in the long jump with a jump of 6.99 meters. Sam Segond (East Stroudsberg, PA) placed second in the discus throw with a mark of 52.75 meters.

    Segond also won the shot put with a mark of 17.37 meters. Brian Lee (Mt. Laurel, NJ) placed second with a mark of 56.51 meters in the javelin throw, while Chris Francisco (Bloomfield, NJ) placed third (56.01) and Adam Johnson (Hamilton Square, NJ) placed fifth (51.97).

    RutgersShop.com
    Rutgers Auctions
    Bank of America
    AT&T Text Alerts
    Fan I Am
    New Jersey Audi Dealers
    Join the Jr. Knights Club



    • Acme Nissan








    • Somerset Medical Center

    • Rutgers Center of Management Development
    • NJ National Guard


    • Rutgers Barbershop

    • University Pain Medicine Center

    BIG EAST Conference