Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
Women’s Indoor Track & Field Results From Rider/Lafayette Invitational
  • Posted on February 15, 2014 1:37:29 AM
  • Increase Font SizeDecrease Font Size
  • RSS Feed
  • Subscribe
  • COMPLETE RESULTS

    BRONX, N.Y.  (February 14, 2014) –  Senior Kristen Bradley (Medford, N.J.) captured the height jump title and redshirt senior Asha Ruth (Bowie, Md.) won the 500m as the Rutgers women’s indoor track and field team opened up weekend action at the Rider/Lafayette Invitational on Friday.

    Bradley tied her personal best, also captured at the Great Dane Invitational in mid-January and the New Year’s Invitational to kick off the indoor season in early December, clearing a height of 1.70m in the high jump. It was also an ECAC qualifying mark. In the 500m, Ruth garnered an ECAC qualifying mark with a time of 1:14.04 in her first place finish. 

    Ruth would also go on to take fourth in the long jump at an ECAC qualifying distance of 5.95m. Also capturing an ECAC qualifying time was senior Tylia Gillon (New Egypt, N.J.) in the 200m.  Gillon finished in fifth place, logging a time of 24.85, finishing just ahead of teammate senior Ekene Ugboaja (Edison, N.J.), who placed sixth in 25.17.

    Freshman Bryanna Grant (Cranford, N.J.) also gave RU a top five finish in the triple jump.  Grant leaped to a distance of 11.74m to take fourth.

    The Rutgers women’s indoor track and field team closes out the weekend at the 107th running of the Millrose Games, one of track and field’s most prestigious annual events.

    Rider/Lafayette Invitational Results

    60m

    12. Kaprice James – 8.05

    200m

    5. Tylia Gillon – 24.85 (ECAC Qualifier)

    6. Ekene Ugboaja – 25.17

    400m

    10. Corryn Hurrington – 57.61

    14. Jillian Grant – 57.97

    39. Vanessa Arientyl – 1:02.53

    500m

    1. Asha Ruth – 1:14.04  (ECAC Qualifier)

    7. Christina DiBernardo – 1:16.96

    10. Victoria Clark – 1:18.54

    800m

    24. Ellen Miller – 2:21.67

    26. Rachel Leeke – 2:23.83

    60m Hurdles

    12. Kristen Bradley – 9.22

    15. Kaprice James – 9.33

    High Jump

    1. Kristen Bradley – 1.70m/5’7”  (ECAC Qualifier)

    Pole Vault

    12. Colleen McDowell – 3.15m/10’4”

    12. Sonya Schement – 3.15m/10’4”

    Long Jump

    4. Asha Ruth – 5.95m/19’6.25”  (ECAC Qualifier)

    Triple Jump

    4. Bryanna Grant – 11.74m/38’6.25”

    Follow Rutgers Athletics on Facebook (www.facebook.com/RutgersWomensTF) and Twitter (www.twitter.com/RUAthletics) for all of the latest news and updates. Fans also receive timely information, including special offers and www.ScarletKnights.com

     

    -RU-

     

     

    RutgersShop.com
    Rutgers Auctions
    Bank of America
    AT&T Text Alerts
    Fan I Am
    New Jersey Audi Dealers
    Join the Jr. Knights Club
    Join the Jr. Knights Club Dance Team



    • Acme Nissan








    • Somerset Medical Center

    • Rutgers Center of Management Development
    • NJ National Guard


    • Rutgers Barbershop

    • University Pain Medicine Center

    BIG EAST Conference