Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
Rutgers Women’s Track & Field Claims Nine Titles at RU Invite
Asha Ruth Wins Two Titles Including Repeating as 400m Champion With Nation's Fifth Fastest Time
  • Posted on January 11, 2014 9:45:50 PM
  • Increase Font SizeDecrease Font Size
  • RSS Feed
  • Subscribe
  • COMPLETE RESULTS

    PISCATAWAY, N.J.  (January 11, 2014) – The Rutgers women’s indoor track & field team claimed nine titles, including a pair by redshirt senior Asha Ruth (Bowie, Md.), along with seven ECAC qualifying times at the Rutgers Invitational held at the Busch Bubble this weekend.

    "Coming  off  of  a  month  layoff,  I  thought  their  were  some  outstanding  performances," said head coach James Robinson. "The  400m race  produced  three  Top  12  performances  in  the  nation  as  of  now.  We  will  utilize  our  time  getting back  into  our  normal  training  routine  with  hopes  of  improving  on  these  performances  next  week."

    Ruth led the way claiming not only the 200m title, but repeating as the 400m champion.  Ruth led all competitors in the 200m with a time of 24.68, knocking off .12 seconds off last year’s second place finish.  She then logged a time of 54.75 in the 400m, which was not only 1.36 seconds faster from last season, but currently ranks as the fifth fastest time in the country in the event.  Both times were ECAC qualifying marks.

    Rutgers also had three other ECAC qualifiers in the 400m.  Sophomore Alayna Famble (Stockbridge, Ga.) finished in second behind Ruth in 55.61, while senior Ekene Ugboaja (Edison, N.J.) took fourth in 55.69 and senior Corryn Hurrington (Bowie, Md.) in fifth in 56.59. Famble and Ugboaja's times are currently 10th and 12th in the nation in the 400m respectively.

    Rutgers also head repeating champions in the 60m, as well as the 800m.  Senior Tylia Gillon (New Egypt, N.J.) successfully defended her 60m title dashing to a first place and ECAC qualifying time of 7.65, while junior Felicia O’Donnell (Franklinville, N.J.) claimed first in the 800m for the second year in a row crossing the finish line in 2:19.12.

    Rutgers also had a pair of victories in distance events.  Junior Allison Payenski (Whitehouse Station, N.J.) raced to a first place time of 5:11.90 in the mile, while sophomore Paige Senatore (Delsea, N.J.) claimed first in the 3000m with her time of 10:38.70.

    The Scarlet Knights also had a first place time from junior Meagan Robinson (Burlington, N.J.) in the 60m hurdles with a time of 8.92.

    Additionally, the Rutgers’ 4x400 relay team’s time placed first overall.  The team of freshman Nicole Nicholas (Jersey City, N.J.), Hurrington, Famble and Ekene Ugboaja clocked in an ECAC qualifying time of 3:51.01.

    The Rutgers women’s indoor track & field team will return to action at the Great Dane Classic on Friday, Jan. 17.

     

    Rutgers Invitational Results

    60 Meter:
    1. Tylia Gillon - 7.65   (ECAC Qualifier)
    
    200 Meter:
    1. Asha Ruth - 24.68   (ECAC Qualifier)
    3. Tylia Gillon, - 25.40    
    13. Kaprice James - 26.13    
    29. Drew Andrews - 27.93    
    400 Meter:
    1. Asha Ruth - 54.75   (ECAC Qualifier)
    2. Alayna Famble - 55.61    (ECAC Qualifier)
    4. Ekene Ugboaja - 55.69    (ECAC Qualifier)
    5. Corryn Hurrington - 56.59    (ECAC Qualifier)
    500 Meter:
    2. Nicole Nicholas - 1:16.09    
    3. Jillian Grant - 1:16.86    
    8. Eleanor Clark - 1:20.08    
    10. Rachel Leeke - 1:22.78    
    11. Vanessa Arientyl - 1:24.15    
    13. Victoria Clark - 1:25.09    
    800 Meter:
    1. Felicia O'Donnell - 2:19.12    
    3. Ellen Miller - 2:29.05   
    5. Kristen Bradley - 2:35.89   
    1000 Meter:
    2. Maria Calazans - 3:17.00  
    1 Mile:
    1. Allison Payenski - 5:11.90  
    2. Kaitlyn Bedard - 5:17.49  
    
    3000 Meter:
    1. Paige Senatore - 10:37.70  
    2. Rashmi Singh - 10:48.16  
    
    60 Meter Hurdles:
    1. Meagan Robinson - 8.92   
    2. Kaprice James - 9.11   
    4. Drew Andrews - 9.24   
    4x400 Meter Relay:
    1. Rutgers  'A' (Nicholas, Hurrington, Famble, Ugboaja) - 3:51.01   (ECAC Qualifier)
    Long Jump:
    5. Kristen Bradley - 5.09m  
    8. Emily Vargas - 4.85m  
    Triple Jump:
    2. Bryanna Grant - 11.83m  

    Follow Rutgers Athletics on Facebook (www.facebook.com/RutgersWomensTF) and Twitter (www.twitter.com/RUAthletics) for all of the latest news and updates. Fans also receive timely information, including special offers and www.ScarletKnights.com

     

    -RU-

    RutgersShop.com
    Rutgers Auctions
    Bank of America
    AT&T Text Alerts
    Fan I Am
    New Jersey Audi Dealers
    Join the Jr. Knights Club
    Join the Jr. Knights Club Dance Team



    • Acme Nissan








    • Somerset Medical Center

    • Rutgers Center of Management Development
    • NJ National Guard


    • Rutgers Barbershop

    • University Pain Medicine Center

    BIG EAST Conference