Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
Thirteen Scarlet Knights To Compete at NCAA Outdoor Track Regionals
Seven RU Men & Six RU Women Look to Qualify for Championships in Eugene, Oregon
  • Posted on May 22, 2013 11:01:35 AM
  • Increase Font SizeDecrease Font Size
  • RSS Feed
  • Subscribe
  • GREENSBORO, N.C. (May 22, 2013) – A total of 14 Scarlet Knights – seven from the men’s track & field team and six from the women’s track & field squad – will represent Rutgers at the 2013 NCAA Division I Track and Field East Preliminary Round on Thursday, May 23 – Saturday, May 25.

    Competition will be held at the Irwin Belk Track inside of Aggie Stadium on the campus of North Carolina A&T State University.  Featuring the top athletes east of the Mississippi, qualifying teams and individuals will advance to the 2013 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Eugene, Ore., on June 5-8, 2013.

    Scarlet Knights competing include:

    MEN:

    Adam Bergo – Senior – Plainfield, N.J. - High Jump and Triple Jump

    In the high jump, Bergo took home the BIG EAST Championships crown at 2.08m and is coming off a sixth place finish at the IC4A Championships at 2.09m.  In other competition this spring, Bergo took second at the both the Larry Ellis Invitational hosted by Princeton and the Bulls Invitational hosted by USF, as well as fifth at Georgia’s Spec Towns National Team Invitational.

    In the triple jump, the senior Scarlet Knight placed second at BIG EAST Championships capturing a career-best distance of 15.73m in the event. Also during the spring campaign, Bergo took second at Richmond’s Fred Hard Invitational.  He currently ranks 11th in the East Region.

    Bergo is making his fourth NCAA Regional appearance.

    Kevin Bostick -  Senior – Englewood, N.J. - Triple Jump

    Joining Adam Bergo in the triple jump will be teammate and senior Scarlet Knight Kevin Bostick.  Bostick claimed third at the BIG EAST Championships, a mere .03m off his personal best at 15.46m.  He claimed the triple jump title at the Colonial Relays in April for which he was named BIG EAST Field Athlete of the Week, while other outdoor season events saw Bostick take fifth at the Georgia Spec Towns National Team Invitational and seventh at Richmond’s Fred Hardy Invitational.  Most recently, Bostick took 15th at the IC4A Championships.  He currently ranks 19th in the East Region and will be making his second appearance at the regional.

    Tom Carr  - Freshman – Voorhees, N.J. - Javelin

    The 2013 BIG EAST Champion in the javelin at a personal best 65.71m, Carr is coming off a seventh place finish at the IC4A Championships.  Carr also placed first at Richmond’s Fred Hardy Invitational and took second at both the Colonial Relays and Bulls Invitational.  The freshman Scarlet Knight also claimed third at the Larry Ellis Invitational and fourth at Georgia’s Spec Towns National Team Invitational.

    Corey Crawford  - Redshirt Sophomore – Oakland, N.J. -  Long Jump

    Crawford parlayed his stellar indoor season in the long jump into the outdoor season by taking second at the IC4A Championships (7.42m) and fifth at the BIG EAST Championships (7.43m).  The redshirt sophomore brought home the Georgia Spec Towns National Team Invitational title with his best jump of the outdoor season at 7.53m and also took second at the Colonial Relays and Larry Ellis Invitational and third at Richmond’s Fred Hardy Invitational.  This will be Crawford’s second appearance at the NCAA Regionals.

    Monroe Kearns  - Senior – Jackson, N.J. – 800m

    Kearns was the runner-up in the 800m at the BIG EAST Championships and captured personal best time of 1:49.80 in the event in capturing the Colonial Relays title for which he was named the BIG EAST Track Athlete of the Week.  He also brought home the 800m title from the Fred Hardy Invitational hosted by Princeton and Bulls Invitational hosted by USF.  Kearns is making his second NCAA East Region appearance.

    James Plummer – Senior – South Toms River, N.J. - Discus

    The 2013 BIG EAST Championships’ Most Outstanding Field Performer and discus champion, Plummer currently ranks fifth in the country in the event and second in the East Region.  Plummer also captured the IC4A title in the discus and was the top performer at the Penn Relays for the third time in his career.  He also captured the discus titles at the Georgia Spec Towns National Team Invitational and Fred Hardy Invitational, where he set a new meet and facility record.  During the outdoor season, Plummer was named BIG EAST Field Athlete of the Week three times.  Plummer is making his fourth NCAA Regional appearance.

    Chris Wyckoff  - Senior – Toms River, N.J. Pole Vault

    Wyckoff took fourth at the both the BIG EAST Championships and IC4A championships.  At the IC4A Championships, Wyckoff cleared the bar at a personal best 5.15m, which he also accomplished in winning the Colonial Relays in early April.  Wyckoff also took home the pole vault title at Richmond’s Fred Hardy Invitational and Georgia’s Spec Towns National Team Invitational. He is currently tied for 25th in the East Region.

     

    WOMEN:

    4x100 & 4x400 Relay Teams: (Asha Ruth, Gabrielle Farquharson, Tylia Gillon, Ekene Ugboaja, Corryn Hurrington)

    The 4x100 team most recently took third at the ECAC Championships. The group also took home the Colonial Relays title. The Scarlet Knights also raced to a third place time at the Bulls Invitational hosted by USF and a fifth place finish at the Georgia Spec Town National Team Invitational

    The 4x400 team set a new Rutgers record at Georgia’s Spec Towns National Invitational with a time of 3:35.77 in a first place finish.  Together they placed fourth at the Bulls Invitational hosted by USF and sixth at the BIG EAST Championships.

    This will be the second consecutive appearance for the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams at the NCAA Regional.

    Asha Ruth – Redshirt Junior – Bowie, Md. -  200m, Long  Jump

    In the 200m, Ruth took fifth at the ECAC Championships, including a season-best time of 23.99 during the preliminary heats.  The BIG EAST Championships saw the redshirt junior Scarlet Knight claim third overall.  During the course of the 2013 outdoor season, Ruth also placed fourth at Colonial Relays, fifth at the Bulls Invitational and sixth at the Georgia Spec Town National Team Invitational.

    In the long jump, Ruth was the BIG EAST Champion, leaping her way to 6.17m.  She also captured the Colonial Relays and Bulls Invitational long jump titles and posted her season-best mark, 6.17m, at the Georgia Spec Town National Team Invitational, where she placed third.  Most recently, Ruth took fourth at the ECAC Championships,

    This will be Ruth’s first NCAA Regional appearance in the 200m and her second NCAA Regional appearance in the long jump.

    Ekene Ugboaja – Senior – Edison, N.J. - Long  Jump

    The second Scarlet Knight featured in the women’s long jump, Ugboaja took third at the 2013 BIG EAST Championships where she reached a career-best distance of 6.10m.  The senior Scarlet Knight captured the long jump title at Richmond’s Fred Hardy Invitational and also took fourth at the Colonial Relays and ninth at Georgia’s Spec Towns National Invitational.  This is Ugboaja’s first trip to the NCAA Regionals.

    Alexandra Kelly – Senior – Florham Park, N.J. - Javelin  

    Kelly posted her personal best of 48.21m in the javelin at the BIG EAST Championships as the runner-up in the event.  She claimed both the Georgia Spec Towns National Team Invitational and Fred Hardy Invitational titles and also had a second place performance at the Colonial Relays.  Kelly most recently finished in fifth at the ECAC Championships.  She currently ranks 15th in the East Region and is making her fourth NCAA East Regional appearance.  

    Tylia Gillon – Junior – New Egypt, N.J. - 100m

    Gillon took third at both the BIG EAST and ECAC Championships.  She crossed the finish line in 11.70 for her fastest time this season in the event most recently at the ECAC Championships.  Gillon won the 100m title at the Colonial Relays, finished third at the Bulls Invitational hosted by USF and fifth at Georgia’s Spec Towns National Team Invitational.  This will be Gillon’s second appearance at the NCAA Regional.                      

    Click here for more information on the regional including schedule of events, heat sheets and live results.

    RutgersShop.com
    Rutgers Auctions
    AT&T Text Alerts
    Fan I Am
    New Jersey Audi Dealers
    Join the Jr. Knights Club
    Ask Tom Luicci



    • Acme Nissan








    • Rutgers Center of Management Development
    • NJ National Guard
    • University Pain Medicine Center
    • Millers Rental
    BIG EAST Conference