Rutgers Football All-East Selections

1947 - Frank Burns - First Team QB

1949 - Bucky Hatchett - First Team, Collier's TE

1951 - Jim Monahan - First Team FB

1954 - Brian O'Hearn - First Team, Collier's C

1955 - Bob Howard - Second Team OG

1957 - Bill Austin - First Team RB
Richard Oberlander - Honorable Mention

1958 - Bill Austin - First Team RB
Larry Muschiatti - Honorable Mention OG
Bob Simms - Honorable Mention End
Charles Wermuth - Honorable Mention End

1959 - Bob Simms - First Team End

1960 - Alex Kroll - First Team, ECAC C
Steve Simms - First Team, ECAC RB

1961 - Alex Kroll - First Team, ECAC/First Team, AP C
Sam Mudie - Third Team, AP QB
Steve Simms - First Team, AP FB

1962 - Tom Tappen - First Team, ECAC TE

1963 - Tony Hoeflinger - First Team, ECAC OG

1966 - Jack Emmer - First Team, ECAC SE

1967 - Bruce Van Ness - First Team, ECAC RB Rookie of the Year
1968 - Bryant Mitchell - First Team, ECAC RB

1969 - Jim Benedict - First Team, AP SE
Sam Chapman - Honorable Mention, AP DB
Steve Ferrughelli - Honorable Mention, AP RB
Rich Policastro - First Team, AP QB
Lee Schneider - Honorable Mention, AP LB
Bruce Van Ness - Honorable Mention, AP RB

1970 - Sam Picketts - First Team, ECAC/HM, AP LB
Larry Clymer - Second Team, AP DB
Mike Kizis - Honorable Mention, AP OT
Mike Pellowski - Honorable Mention, AP DT

1971 - Sam Picketts - First Team, ECAC LB Second Team, AP
Ed Jones - Honorable Mention, AP DB

1972 - Larry Christoff - First Team, AP TE
Jennings - First Team, ECAC/AP RB
Andy Tighe - First Team, ECAC OG
Leo Gasienica - Honorable Mention, AP QB
Dave Rinehimer - Honorable Mention, AP OG

1973 - Jennings - First Team, ECAC/AP RB
Steve Allen - Second Team, AP DT
Ed Jones - Second Team, AP DB
Andy Tighe - Second Team, AP OG
Tom Sweeney - Honorable Mention, AP SE

1974 - Tom Holmes - First Team, ECAC/HM, AP LB
Ed Jones - First Team, ECAC/NY Times DB
Paul Krasnavage - First Team, ECAC/NY Times DT
Nate Toran - First Team, AP/NY Times DE
Andy Zdobylak - First Team, ECAC/HM, AP C
Tony Pawlik - Honorable Mention, AP DB

1975 - Curt Edwards - First Team, ECAC FB
Tony Ray - First Team, ECAC OG
Nate Toran - First Team, AP/ECAC DE
John Alexander - Honorable Mention, AP/ECAC DT
Jim Teatom - Honorable Mention, ECAC SS
Mark Twitty - Honorable Mention, ECAC WR

1976 - John Alexander - First Team, ECAC/HM, AP DT
Jim Hughes - First Team, ECAC/HM, AP LB
Nick Sauter - First Team, ECAC OT
Nate Toran - First Team, ECAC/AP DE
Mark Twitty - First Team, ECAC/HM, AP SE
Jim Teatom - Honorable Mention, ECAC SS

1977 - Bob Davis - First Team, ECAC/HM, AP FS
Dan Gray - Second Team, AP DT
John Gallo - Honorable Mention, AP OT
Bert Kosup - Honorable Mention, AP QB
Mike Fisher - Honorable Mention, AP RB
Mark Lassiter - Honorable Mention, AP RB
Dan Pfabe - Honorable Mention, AP OG
Elvin Washington - Honorable Mention, AP LB

1978 - Tim Blanchard - First Team, ECAC LB Second Team, AP
John Gallo - First Team, UPI/ECAC OT
Jim Hughes - First Team, ECAC LB
Ed Steward - First Team, AP NG
John Bucci - Second Team, AP C
Dave Dorn - Second Team, AP FL
Mark Freeman - Second Team, AP DB
Kevin Kurdyla - Second Team, AP OT
Glen Kehler - Honorable Mention, AP FB
Dino Mangiero - Honorable Mention, AP DT

1979 - Dino Mangiero - First Team, AP DT
Kennan Startzell - First Team, AP PK
Deron Cherry - Second Team, AP DB
Dave Dorn - Second Team, AP FL
Kevin Kurdyla - Second Team, AP OT
Ed McMichael - Honorable Mention, AP QB
Frank Naylor - Honorable Mention C
Tim Odell - Honorable Mention, AP WR
Ken Smith - Honorable Mention, AP DB

1980 - Tim Odell - First Team, AP WR
Ken Smith - First Team, AP DB
Deron Cherry - Second Team, AP DB
Kevin Kurdyla - Second Team, AP OT
Ed McMichael - Second Team, AP QB

1981 - Jim Dumont - Honorable Mention, AP LB
Frank Naylor - Honorable Mention, AP C
Bill Pickel - Honorable Mention, AP DT
Mike Rustemeyer - Honorable Mention, AP DT

1982 - Jim Dumont - First Team, AP DB
Andrew Baker - Second Team, AP FL
Alex Falcinelli - Second Team, AP PK
Keith Woetzell - Second Team, AP LB
Bill Beschner - Honorable Mention, AP DT
Bill Houston - Honorable Mention, AP DB
Bryant Moore - Honorable Mention, AP RB

1983 - Jim Dumont - First Team, AP LB
John Owens - First Team, AP OT
Alan Andrews - Second Team, AP TE
Joe DiGilio - Second Team, AP C
Jeff Kurdyla - Second Team, AP DT
Tom Angstadt - Honorable Mention, AP PK
Andrew Baker - Honorable Mention, AP FL
Bill Beshner - Honorable Mention, AP DT
Bob Dumont - Honorable Mention, AP DE
Bill Houston - Honorable Mention, AP DB

1984 - Alan Andrews - First Team, AP TE
Andrew Baker - First Team, AP FL
Joe DiGilio - Second Team, AP C
George Pickel - Second Team, AP DT
Albert Smith - Second Team, AP RB
Tyronne Stowe - Second Team, AP DB
Harold Young - Second Team, AP DB
Tom Angstadt - Honorable Mention, AP PK
Eric Hochberg - Honorable Mention, AP QB
Roy Oake - Honorable Mention, AP LB

1985 - Tyronne Stowe - First Team, AP LB
Lee Getz - Second Team, AP OG
Jean Austin - Honrable Mention, AP DB
Matt O'Connell - Honorable Mention, AP P
George Pickel - Honorable Mention, AP DT
Albert Smith - Honorable Mention, AP RB
Steve Twamley - Honorable Mention, AP DB

1986 - Lee Getz - First Team, ECAC OG Honorable Mention, AP
Tyronne Stowe - First Team, AP/ECAC LB
Harry Swayne - First Team, ECAC DT Second Team, AP
Mike Dillon - Second Team, AP C
Matt Bachman - Honorable Mention, AP LB
Brian Cobb - Honorable Mention, AP FL
Bruce Campbell - Honorable Mention, AP TE
Matt Prescott - Honorable Mention, AP RB

1987 - Alec Hoke - First Team, AP DE
Brian Cobb - Second Team, AP FL
Jean Austin - Honorable Mention, AP DB
Scott Erney - Honorable Mention, AP QB
Henry Henderson - Honorable Mention, AP RB
Curtis Stephens - Honorable Mention, AP FB
Steve Tardy - Honorable Mention, AP OT
Sean Washington - Honorable Mention, AP DB
Eric Young - Honorbale Mention, AP WR

1988 - George Bankos - First Team, ECAC DT
Matt O'Connell - First Team, AP P
Scott Erney - Second Team, AP QB
Steve Tardy - Second Team, AP OT
Eric Young - Second Team, AP WR
Carter Giles - Honorable Mention, AP DT
Brett Mersola - Honorable Mention, AP WR
Carmen Sclafani - Honorable Mention, AP PK

1989 - Jim Cann - Honorable Mention, AP RB
Doug Giesler - First Team, AP/ECAC PK
Jeff Erickson - Honorable Mention, AP OL
Scott Erney - Honorable Mention, AP QB
Gary Melton - Honorable Mention, AP Spec.
Steve Tardy - Honorable Mention, AP OL
Pat Udovich - Honorable Mention, AP LB

1990 - Ron Allen - First Team, AP/ECAC Spec.
Scott Miller - First Team, ECAC DL Second Team, AP
Tekay Dorsey - Second Team, AP FB
Allen Mitchell - Second Team, AP OT
Bill Bailey - Honorable Mention, AP RB
James Jenkins - Honorable Mention, AP TE
Elnardo Webster - Honorable Mention, AP LB

1991 - Ron Allen - Honorable Mention, ECAC DB
Travis Broadbent - First Team, AP/ECAC C Second Team, BIG EAST
Marshall Roberts - First Team, ECAC Spec. Second Team, AP
Elnardo Webster - First Team, AP/ECAC LB First Team, BIG EAST
Jay Bellamy - Second Team, AP/BIG EAST DB
Jim Guarantano - Second Team, AP/BIG EAST WR
Malik Jackson - Second Team, AP DB First Team, BIG EAST

1992 - Travis Broadbent - First Team, ECAC C Second Team, AP
Jim Guarantano - First Team, AP WR First Team, BIG EAST
Malik Jackson - First Team, ECAC DB
Shawn Williams - First Team, AP/ECAC LB Second Team, BIG EAST
Jay Bellamy - Second Team, AP/BIG EAST DB
Craig Mitter - Second Team, BIG EAST RB

1993 - Andrew Beckett - First Team, ECAC DL Second Team, BIG EAST
Chris Brantley - First Team, BIG EAST WR
Terrell Willis - Second Team, BIG EAST/ECAC RB
Scott Vaughn - Second Team, BIG EAST OT

1994 - Keif Bryant - First Team, ECAC DT
Ken Dammann - First Team, ECAC OT Second Team, BIG EAST
Terrell Willis - First Team, BIG EAST RB
Marco Battaglia - Second Team, BIG EAST TE
Robert Sneathen - Second Team, BIG EAST DE
Mark Washington - Second Team, BIG EAST SS

1995 - Robert Barr - First Team, BIG EAST OT
Marco Battaglia - First Team, BIG EAST/ ECAC TE
Jim Guarnera - First Team, ECAC DL
Chris Kennedy - Second Team, BIG EAST OL
Terrell Willis - First Team, BIG EAST/ECAC RB

1996 - Rashod Swinger - First Team, ECAC DT

1997 - Wayne Hampton, First Team, ECAC DE
Brian Sheridan - Second Team, BIG EAST LB
Jared Slovan - Second Team, BIG EAST P

1998 - Aaron Brady, First Team, Football News LB BIG EAST
Reggie Stephens, First Team, Football News CB BIG EAST
Wayne Hampton, Second Team BIG EAST DE
Shaun O'Hara, Second Team BIG EAST OL
Tosh Riddick, Second Team BIG EAST KR

1999 - Wayne Hampton, Second Team BIG EAST/ECAC DE
Shaun O'Hara, First Team BIG EAST OL
Dax Strohmeyer, ECAC LB

2000 - Rich Mazza, Second Team BIG EAST OL

Wes Robertson, Second Team BIG EAST LB
2001 - L.J. Smith, Second Team BIG EAST TE ECAC First Team

2002 - Gary Brackett, First Team ECAC LB
Nate Jones, First Team BIG EAST, ECAC (HM) KR
Shawn Seabrooks, Second Team BIG EAST DB
LJ Smith, First Team ECAC TE

2003 - Raheem Orr, First Team ECAC/BIG EAST DE
Jarvis Johnson, ECAC DB
Nate Jones, ECAC, Second Team BIG EAST KR

2004 - Clark Harris, First Team ECAC/BIG EAST TE
Brian Leonard, First Team BIG EAST RB
Tres Moses, First Team ECAC/BIG EAST WR
Ryan Neill, First Team BIG EAST, DL Second Team ECAC
John Glass, Second Team BIG EAST OL
2005 - Ryan Neill, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC DE
Willie Foster, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC KR/PR
John Glass, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC OL
Clark Harris, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC TE
Brian Leonard, Second Team BIG EAST RB
Tres Moses, Second Team BIG EAST WR

2006 - Eric Foster, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC DT
Clark Harris, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC TE
Joe Radigan, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC P
Ray Rice, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC RB
Jeremy Zuttah, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC OL
Ron Girault, Second Team BIG EAST DB
Courtney Greene, Second Team BIG EAST DB
Jeremy Ito, Second Team BIG EAST PK
Brian Leonard, Second Team BIG EAST RB
Ramel Meekins, Second Team BIG EAST DT
Pedro Sosa, Second Team BIG EAST OL
Cameron Stephenson, Second Team BIG EAST OL
Devraun Thompson, Second Team BIG EAST LB
Jamaal Westerman, Second Team BIG EAST DE

2007 - Eric Foster, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC DT
Ray Rice, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC RB
Tiquan Underwood, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC WR
Jeremy Zuttah, First Team BIG EAST/ECAC OL
Kenny Britt, Second Team BIG EAST WR
Courtney Greene, Second Team BIG EAST DB
Pedro Sosa, Second Team BIG EAST OL

2008 - Kenny Britt, First Team ECAC WR
Courtney Greene, First Team ECAC DB

2011 - Mohamed Sanu, First Team ECAC WR
Khaseem Greene, First Team ECAC LB
Duron Harmon, First Team ECAC DB
Justin Doerner, First Team ECAC P

2012 - Khaseem Greene, First Team ECAC/ECAC Player of the Year
Logan Ryan, First Team ECAC
Scott Vallone, First Team ECAC

SCARLET KNIGHTS
Official Store
Scarlet Knights Merchandise

Follow us!

Instagram