PISCATAWAY, NJ – Rutgers had 112 of its student-athletes named BIG EAST Academic All-Stars, it was announced today by the conference office. " />
Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
112 Rutgers Student-Athletes Named BIG EAST Academic All-Stars
  • Posted on June 17, 2003 12:00:00 AM
  • Increase Font SizeDecrease Font Size
  • RSS Feed
  • Subscribe
  • PISCATAWAY, NJ – Rutgers had 148 of its student-athletes named BIG EAST Academic All-Stars, it was announced today by the conference office.

    More than 2,000 student-athletes from the league’s 22 sports were recognized for maintaining a 3.0 cumulative GPA through the academic year while earning a varsity letter in a BIG EAST-sponsored sport.

    Leading the way for the Scarlet Knights was the women’s rowing team with 18 student-athletes on the list, followed closely by the women’s swimming and diving team with 16 representatives. Teams also recognized were men’s track and field (13), women’s track and field (12), women’s soccer (10), men’s soccer (eight), women’s lacrosse (nine), field hockey (nine), men’s cross country (seven), men’s swimming and diving (eight), men’s tennis (five), men’s golf (five), baseball (six), softball (seven), women’s tennis (four), women’s cross country (four), women’s golf (two), men’s basketball (two) and volleyball (seven).

    Four-time honorees include baseball’s Graig Badger (Union, NJ), women’s swimming and diving’s Kristi Herbst (Mantua, NJ), Elissa Lavorerio (Millington, NJ), Erin McIntyre (Broomfield, CO) and Andrea Miller (White Plains, NY), men’s tennis’ Kevin Bielen (Linden, NJ), men’s golf’s Michael Michel (Attleboro, MA), women’s soccer’s Amy Cuda (Succasunna, NJ) and Jamie Jandasek (Brighton, MI) and softball’s Andria Koehler (Sellersville, NJ).

    RUTGERS 2002-03 BIG EAST ACADEMIC ALL-STARS
    Baseball (6)
    Graig Badger
    Nick Cerulo
    Thomas Malafronte
    Matthew Pustay
    Cory Rodriguez
    Jamell Rosario

    Field Hockey (9)
    Jaime Fraser
    Heather Graver
    Leann Grondski
    Erica Hartwig
    Ashley Recker
    Lauren Roscoe
    Agnieszka Siemiginowska
    Julie Speckels
    Mary Szymonowicz

    Men’s Basketball (2)
    Sean Axani
    Kareem Wright

    Men’s Cross Country (7)
    Darryl Giard
    Carlos Iglesia
    Jeremy Klapper
    Matthew Lunemann
    Joseph Pellegrino
    Stephen Slaby
    William Webekind

    Men’s Golf (5)
    Michael Kosup
    Kyle McGrady
    Michael Michel
    Brent Pittman
    Brian Whitman

    Men’s Soccer (8)
    Jonathan Bruno
    Sherif El Bialy
    Josh Gros
    Christopher Karcz
    Wesley Kirk
    Pablo Ponce
    Mark Telesz
    Ricky Zinter

    Men’s Swimming and Diving (8)
    Robert Binz
    Tyler Clark
    Gregory Couillou
    William Dennis
    Jonathan Hupp
    Nathan Ilnicki
    Eric Jennings
    Joseph Mammano

    Men’s Tennis (5)
    Kevin Bielen
    Harry Cicma
    Brook Deming
    Greg Schweitzer
    Maarten Vissers

    Men’s Track and Field (13)
    Christopher Ashton
    Anthony Gallo
    David Jackson
    Peter Mathe
    Xavier Mendez
    Thomas Morley
    Lloyd Nolan
    Trevor O’Grady
    Gregory Ostrowicki
    Donald Shrump
    Christopher Stadler
    Ryan Westman
    Turhan Williams

    Softball (7)
    Megan Antonucci
    Melissa Bradford
    Nichole Cruz
    Jennifer Jacoby
    Andria Koehler
    Brittney Neer
    Helen Smith

    Volleyball (7)
    Dawn Christjaener
    Jennifer Hansen
    Adrienne Thiry
    Stephanie Travioli
    Marily Vasquez
    Lauren Venarchik
    Ashleigh Young

    Women’s Golf (2)
    Kathleen Freer
    Kathleen Kennedy

    Women’s Lacrosse (9)
    Jessica Apel
    Kristin Checksfield
    Claire Grooms
    Alexis Heiring
    Jessica Mosey
    Melissa Mosey
    Lisa Savage
    Grace Sica
    Cali Wojdyla

    Women’s Soccer (10)
    Gabby Antao
    Christine Caldwell
    Meghan Cameron
    Amy Cuda
    Tara Froehlich
    Angel Hadaway
    Jamie Jandasek
    Erin McIntyre
    Samantha Swerdloff
    Christine Wentzler

    Women’s Swimming and Diving (16)
    Samantha Caetano
    Elizabeth Carter
    Adrienne Coppa
    Michelle DeFreese
    Kelly Gerhardstein
    Kelly Harrigan
    Kristi Herbst
    Molly Jones
    Kathryn Kafentzis
    Elissa Lavorerio
    Erin McIntyre
    Andrea Miller
    Akemi Parker
    Casmera Wick
    Amanda Widdis
    Jillian Zebeck

    Women’s Tennis (4)
    Jennifer Hellier
    Kaitlin Link
    Jill Markowitz
    Ketevan Shmakova

    Women’s Track and Field (12)
    Jennifer Austin
    Julie Clifford
    Julie Culley*
    Marsha Day
    Julie Delimon*
    Jamie Kerstetter
    Reva McEachern
    Angela Messerschmidt
    Meghan O'Toole
    Kathryn Tappen*
    Agyeiwa Weathers
    Amina Zohny*
    * indicates listed for both cross country and track

    Women’s Rowing (18)
    Stephanie Asous
    Limor Barack
    Amy Bircsak
    Dara Birnkrant
    Carin Busch
    Emma Carcagno
    Karen Cornell
    Lisa Csedrik
    Nancy Erickson
    Devon Higgins
    Sarah Hook
    Lauren Kolb
    Sarah Kovach-Orr
    Erin McBride
    Kristin Nelson
    Christen Orbanus
    Abigail Sims
    Melissa Thomas

    Rutgers Ticket Office
    RutgersShop.com
    Rutgers Auctions
    Bank of America
    AT&T Text Alerts
    Fan I Am
    New Jersey Audi Dealers
    Join the Jr. Knights Club



    • Acme Nissan








    • Somerset Medical Center

    • Rutgers Center of Management Development
    • NJ National Guard


    • Rutgers Barbershop

    • University Pain Medicine Center

    BIG EAST Conference