Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
Scarlet Knights Place 250 Student-Athletes on BIG EAST All-Academic Team
Football, Field Hockey & Softball Earn Team Academic Excellence Awards
  • Posted on August 07, 2013 6:15:46 PM
  • Increase Font SizeDecrease Font Size
  • RSS Feed
  • Subscribe
  • PROVIDENCE, R.I. (August 7, 2013) – Two-hundred fifty Scarlet Knight student-athletes have been selected to the 2012-13 BIG EAST All-Academic Team it was announced on Wednesday.

    Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the Big East’s 15 member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a Big East-sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

    The nominations are reviewed and approved by the Big East Academic Affairs Committee. There were a total of 3,235 honorees among the conference institutions for the 2012-13 academic year.

    Additionally, RU’s football, field hockey and softball squads were recognized with the 2013-13 BIG EAST Team Academic Excellence Award for having the highest collective grade-point averages in their respective sports.

    Baseball (18):

    John Brucker

    Louis Clemente

    Robert Corsi

    Vincent Cosenzo

    Ross Costello

    Nicholas Favatella

    Samuel Hasty

    William Hoermann

    Slater Mccue

    Jeffrey Melillo

    Patrick O'Leary

    Nathaniel Roe

    Robert Smorol

    Patrick Sweeney

    Keith Wallace

    Vincent Zarrillo

    Michael Zavala

    Steven Zavala

     

    Men’s Basketball (4):

    Jalen Hyde

    Kadeem Jack

    Malick Kone

    Jerome Seagears

     

    Men’s Cross Country/

    Track & Field (8):

    Christopher Banafato

    Thomas Bragen

    Steven Burkholder

    Christophe Defabio

    Anthony Horten

    Curtis Richburg

    Jaimin Vekaria

    Brian Wells

     

    Men’s Lacrosse (20):

    Edward Bartleson

    Scott Bieda

    Nicholas Contino

    Stephen Digiovanni

    Brian Goss

    Daniel Ingraldi

    Matthew Klimchak

    Scott Klimchak

    Josh Matanin

    Joseph Nardella

    Peter Noto

    Andrew Parrilla

    Richard Rambo

    Benjamin Schwing

    Steven Shemesh

    Zachary Sikora

    Peter Sode

    Joseph Stottler

    Anthony Terranova

    Christophe Zybrick

     

    Men’s Soccer (10):

    Robin Brown

    Mael Corboz

    Juan Pablo Correa

    Kene Eze

    Connor Hurff

    Kieran Kemmerer

    Andrew Morgan

    Thomas O'Rourke

    Ryan Szemple

    Todd Webb

     

    Men’s

    Track & Field (17):

    Adam Bergo

    Kevin Bostick

    Kevin Condal

    Corey Crawford

    Rajee Dunbar

    Emeka Eze

    Anthony Genco

    Patrick Gray

    Kyle Holder

    D'Andre Jordan

    Monroe Kearns

    Calvin Knox

    Alexander Malveaux

    James Plummer

    Karon Purcell

    Glenn Scheideler

    Christopher Wyckoff

     

    Women’s Basketball (7):

    Alexis Burke

    Kahleah Copper

    Christa Evans

    Brittany Lapidus

    Chelsey Lee

    Monique Oliver

    Erica Wheeler

     

    Women’s Cross Country/

    Track & Field (8):

    Anjelica Brinkofski

    Ashley Deckert

    Brianna Deming

    Allison Payenski

    Victoria Pontecorvo

    Paige Senatore

    Rashmi Singh

    Jennifer Spitzer

     

    Field Hockey (18):

    Alyssa Bull

    Katelyn Champion

    Cornelia Duffin

    Danielle Freshnock

    Carley Hawkins

    Nicole Imbriaco

    Ilanna Kowski

    Victoria Lavell

    Lisa Patrone

    Kaitlyn Plouse

    Laura Rose

    Carlie Rouh

    Jennifer Staab

    Alisha Stever

    Emily Strong

    Sarah Stuby

    Sophie Wright

    Ashley Yanek

     

    Women’s Golf (4):

    Melanie Chambers

    Elisa Mateer

    Gabrielle Sacheli

    Brittany Weddell

     

    Women’s Lacrosse (18):

    Stephanie Anderson

    Halley Barnes

    Aimee Chotikul

    Megan Clements

    Hollie Dimuro

    Colleen Ekert

    Chelsea Intrabartola

    Lily Kalata

    Kristin Kocher

    Kimberly Kolodny

    Claire Macdougall

    Sarah Mahon

    Annie Mcginley

    Kelsey Miller

    Taylor Pennell

    Rachel Schneeberger

    Amanda Trendell

    Rachel Welch

     

    Women’s Rowing (28):

    Kathryn Bakaj

    Amanda Baydar

    Francesca Carrone

    Ashley Cha

    Amanda Dothe

    Sundoes Elbery

    Lillian Feygin

    Laura Ford

    Stephanie Ford

    Emily Goodman

    Shannon Haines

    Bailey Irelan

    Taylor James

    Morgan Knigge

    Caitlin Lavery

    Veronica Leach

    Avigayil Lieber

    Raelyn Loiselle

    Jennifer Lombardo

    Christina Mcginnis

    Katelyn Meyler

    Chioma Moneme

    Emily Nowlin

    Jennelle Scheffler

    Anna Stoupine

    Emilia Topp

    Kara Trivolis

    Ariel Zunger

     

    Women’s Soccer (19):

    Paige Alexander

    Brielle Buis

    Amanda Devolk

    Patricia Dipaolo

    Jonelle Filigno

    Maria Gerew

    Cassandra Inacio

    Jessica Janosz

    Alana Jimenez

    Morgan Kennedy

    Maura Mclaughlin

    Margaret Morash

    Gabriele Moreno

    Brianne Reed

    Stefanie Scholz

    Erica Skroski

    Erica Sousa

    Samantha Valliant

    Shannon Woeller

     

    Softball (13):

    Elizabeth Adams

    Ashley Alden

    Jaclyn Bates

    Ashley Bragg

    Alexis Durando

    Jennifer Harabedian

    Abbey Houston

    Stephanie Huang

    Kaci Madden

    Dresden Maddox

    Jordan Whitley

    Loren Williams

    Emma Woo

     

    Women’s Swimming &

    Diving (18):

    Caroline Carlisle

    Sarah Coyne

    Melanie Gaffey

    Lindsay Gibson-Brokop

    Brittany Guinee

    Olivia Harry

    Nicole Honey

    Katherine Kearney

    Brogan Lee

    Victoria Maqueda

    Kara Millaci

    Mary Moser

    Sophie Newton

    Allyson Perrotti

    Morgan Pfaff

    Chelsea Rolin

    Nicole Scott

    Jacquelyn Ward

     

    Women’s Tennis (5):

    Stefania Balasa

    Lindsay Balsamo

    Lindsey Kayati

    Vanessa Petrini

    Mariam Zein-El-Abdin

     

    Women's Track &

    Field (20):

    Vanessa Arientyl

    Shantal Athill

    Kristen Bradley

    Alayna Famble

    Gabrielle Farquharson

    Tylia Gillon

    Jillian Grant

    Corryn Hurrington

    Kaprice James

    Alexandra Kelly

    Niyah Lamar

    Rachel Leeke

    Solveig Loeken

    Colleen Mcdowell

    Elaina Mezzasalma

    Meagan Robinson

    Asha Ruth

    Sonya Schement

    Ekene Ugboaja

    Emily Vargas

     

    Volleyball (15):

    Rachel Andreassian

    Brittany Bozzini

    Sofija Cucuz

    Alexandra Jones

    Veronica Komisarek

    Mikaela Matthews

    Kelli Mullane

    Taylor Nelson

    Kathryn Ross

    Sarah Schmid

    Alexandra Schroeter

    Megan Stephenson

    Anna Sudbury

    Tracy Wright

    Stephanie Zielinski

     

    Follow Rutgers Athletics on Facebook (www.facebook.com/RutgersAthletics) and Twitter (www.twitter.com/RUAthletics) for all of the latest news and updates. Fans also receive timely information, including special offers and giveaways throughout the year on both social media outlets along with www.ScarletKnights.com.

     

    Rutgers Ticket Office
    RutgersShop.com
    Rutgers Auctions
    Bank of America
    AT&T Text Alerts
    Fan I Am
    New Jersey Audi Dealers
    Join the Jr. Knights Club



    • Acme Nissan








    • Somerset Medical Center

    • Rutgers Center of Management Development
    • NJ National Guard


    • Rutgers Barbershop

    • University Pain Medicine Center

    BIG EAST Conference