Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
Rutgers Names 146 Student-Athletes to Athletic Department Honor Roll
  • Posted on February 05, 2013 6:37:28 PM
  • Increase Font SizeDecrease Font Size
  • RSS Feed
  • Subscribe
  • PISCATAWAY, N.J. (February 5, 2013) – Numerous Rutgers student-athletes were named to the Athletic Department Honor Roll for earning a 3.5 GPA (3.2 GPA for engineers) or higher during the fall semester of the 2012-13 academic year. The 146 Scarlet Knights who were recognized for their achievements were spread among 20 different sports, with football leading the way with 15 student athletes, followed by women’s rowing and field hockey who each sported 12 nominees. Thirty (30) student-athletes earned a perfect 4.0 GPA, led by five field hockey players.

    Rutgers Athletics Honor Roll Fall 2012-13 (GPA 3.5 or higher)

    NICHOLAS

    FAVATELLA

    Baseball

    SAMUEL

    HASTY

    Baseball

    WILLIAM

    HOERMANN

    Baseball

    JEFFREY

    MELILLO

    Baseball

    ROBERT

    SMOROL

    Baseball

    KEITH

    WALLACE

    Baseball

    STEVEN

    ZAVALA

    Baseball

    ELIZABETH

    ADAMS

    Softball

    ASHLEY

    ALDEN

    Softball

    ASHLEY

    BRAGG

    Softball

    ALEXIS

    DURANDO

    Softball

    ABBEY

    HOUSTON

    Softball

    KACI

    MADDEN

    Softball

    DRESDEN

    MADDOX

    Softball

    JORDAN

    WHITLEY

    Softball

    EMMA

    WOO

    Softball

    CHRISTIANN

    EVANS

    Women's Basketball

    BRITTANY

    LAPIDUS

    Women's Basketball

    ERICA

    WHEELER

    Women's Basketball

    FRANCESCA

    CARRONE

    Women's Rowing

    ASHLEY

    CHA

    Women's Rowing

    SUNDOES

    ELBERY

    Women's Rowing

    SHANNON

    HAINES

    Women's Rowing

    BAILEY

    IRELAN

    Women's Rowing

    TAYLOR

    JAMES

    Women's Rowing

    RAELYN

    LOISELLE

    Women's Rowing

    CHIOMA

    MONEME

    Women's Rowing

    JENNELLE

    SCHEFFLER

    Women's Rowing

    EMILIA

    TOPP

    Women's Rowing

    KARA

    TRIVOLIS

    Women's Rowing

    JOANNA

    WITYNSKA

    Women's Rowing

    STEVEN

    BURKHOLDER

    Men's Cross-Country

    ANTHONY

    HORTEN

    Men's Cross-Country

    CASEY

    WEISS

    Men's Cross-Country

    ANJELICA

    BRINKOFSKI

    Women's Cross Country

    BRIANNA

    DEMING

    Women's Cross Country

    STEPHANIE

    KRAUSSER

    Women's Cross Country

    PAIGE

    SENATORE

    Women's Cross Country

    RASHMI

    SINGH

    Women's Cross Country

    JENNIFER

    SPITZER

    Women's Cross Country

    TYLER

    BELLIA

    Football

    MICHAEL

    BURTON

    Football

    PAUL

    CARREZOLA

    Football

    ROBERT

    DILL

    Football

    BRANDON

    DODD

    Football

    DURON

    HARMON

    Football

    BRANDON

    JONES

    Football

    ROBERT

    JONES

    Football

    MATTHEW

    MCBRIDE

    Football

    DAVID

    MILEWSKI

    Football

    MASON

    ROBINSON

    Football

    STEPHEN

    SHIMKO

    Football

    SCOTT

    VALLONE

    Football

    BRIAN

    VERBITSKI

    Football

    TIMOTHY

    WRIGHT

    Football

    KORTNIE

    MAXOUTOPOULIS

    Women's Golf

    ALEXANDRIA

    IVOL

    Gymnastics

    NICOLE

    ROMANO

    Gymnastics

    ALYSSA

    STRAUB

    Gymnastics

    EMMA-ROSE

    TRENTACOSTI

    Gymnastics

    CORNELIA

    DUFFIN

    Field Hockey

    CARLEY

    HAWKINS

    Field Hockey

    NICOLE

    IMBRIACO

    Field Hockey

    ILANNA

    KOWSKI

    Field Hockey

    VICTORIA

    LAVELL

    Field Hockey

    LISA

    PATRONE

    Field Hockey

    KAITLYN

    PLOUSE

    Field Hockey

    LAURA

    ROSE

    Field Hockey

    EMILY

    STRONG

    Field Hockey

    SARAH

    STUBY

    Field Hockey

    SOPHIE

    WRIGHT

    Field Hockey

    ASHLEY

    YANEK

    Field Hockey

    EDWARD

    BARTLESON

    Men's Lacrosse

    NICHOLAS

    CONTINO

    Men's Lacrosse

    BRIAN

    GOSS

    Men's Lacrosse

    PETER

    SODE

    Men's Lacrosse

    ANTHONY

    TERRANOVA

    Men's Lacrosse

    HALLEY

    BARNES

    Women's Lacrosse

    AIMEE

    CHOTIKUL

    Women's Lacrosse

    MEGAN

    CLEMENTS

    Women's Lacrosse

    COLLEEN

    EKERT

    Women's Lacrosse

    LILY

    KALATA

    Women's Lacrosse

    KRISTIN

    KOCHER

    Women's Lacrosse

    CLAIRE

    MACDOUGALL

    Women's Lacrosse

    KELSEY

    MILLER

    Women's Lacrosse

    TAYLOR

    PENNELL

    Women's Lacrosse

    RACHEL

    SCHNEEBERGER

    Women's Lacrosse

    RACHEL

    WELCH

    Women's Lacrosse

    MAEL

    CORBOZ

    Men's Soccer

    CONNOR

    HURFF

    Men's Soccer

    KIERAN

    KEMMERER

    Men's Soccer

    ANDREW

    MORGAN

    Men's Soccer

    THOMAS

    O'ROURKE

    Men's Soccer

    RYAN

    SZEMPLE

    Men's Soccer

    MELANIE

    GAFFEY

    Women's Swimming and Diving

    LINDSAY

    GIBSON-BROKOP

    Women's Swimming and Diving

    NICOLE

    HONEY

    Women's Swimming and Diving

    KATHERINE

    KEARNEY

    Women's Swimming and Diving

    VICTORIA

    MAQUEDA

    Women's Swimming and Diving

    KARA

    MILLACI

    Women's Swimming and Diving

    SOPHIE

    NEWTON

    Women's Swimming and Diving

    NICOLE

    SCOTT

    Women's Swimming and Diving

    VANESSA

    PETRINI

    Women's Tennis

    MARIAM

    ZEIN-EL-ABDIN

    Women's Tennis

    ADAM

    BERGO

    Men's Track and Field

    KEVIN

    BOSTICK

    Men's Track and Field

    KYLE

    HOLDER

    Men's Track and Field

    ALEXANDER

    MALVEAUX

    Men's Track and Field

    JAMES

    PLUMMER

    Men's Track and Field

    GLENN

    SCHEIDELER

    Men's Track and Field

    CHRISTOPHE

    WYCKOFF

    Men's Track and Field

    VANESSA

    ARIENTYL

    Women's Track and Field

    HALLIE

    EARLE

    Women's Track and Field

    ALAYNA

    FAMBLE

    Women's Track and Field

    TYLIA

    GILLON

    Women's Track and Field

    JILLIAN

    GRANT

    Women's Track and Field

    CORRYN

    HURRINGTON

    Women's Track and Field

    ALEXANDRA

    KELLY

    Women's Track and Field

    NIYAH

    LAMAR

    Women's Track and Field

    SOLVEIG

    LOEKEN

    Women's Track and Field

    COLLEEN

    MCDOWELL

    Women's Track and Field

    ASHA

    RUTH

    Women's Track and Field

    EMILY

    VARGAS

    Women's Track and Field

    RACHEL

    ANDREASSIAN

    Volleyball

    BRITTANY

    BOZZINI

    Volleyball

    SOFIJA

    CUCUZ

    Volleyball

    ALEXANDRA

    JONES

    Volleyball

    KELLI

    MULLANE

    Volleyball

    TAYLOR

    NELSON

    Volleyball

    KATHRYN

    ROSS

    Volleyball

    SARAH

    SCHMID

    Volleyball

    ALEXANDRA

    SCHROETER

    Volleyball

    ANNA

    SUDBURY

    Volleyball

    TRACY

    WRIGHT

    Volleyball

    PAIGE

    ALEXANDER

    Women's Soccer

    MAURA

    MCLAUGHLIN

    Women's Soccer

    MARGARET

    MORASH

    Women's Soccer

    STEFANIE

    SCHOLZ

    Women's Soccer

    ERICA

    SOUSA

    Women's Soccer

    SAMANTHA

    VALLIANT

    Women's Soccer

    SHANNON

    WOELLER

    Women's Soccer

    ANTHONY

    PERROTTI

    Wrestling

    DANIEL

    SEIDENBERG

    Wrestling

    WILLIAM

    SMITH

    Wrestling

    NICHOLAS

    VISICARO

    Wrestling

    GREGORY

    ZANNETTI

    Wrestling

     

    Follow Rutgers Athletics on Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/RutgersAthletics) and Twitter (@RUAthletics) for all of the latest news and updates. Fans can receive timely information, including special offers and giveaways throughout the year on our social media outlets along with http://www.ScarletKnights.com.

    Rutgers Ticket Office
    RutgersShop.com
    Rutgers Auctions
    AT&T Text Alerts
    Fan I Am
    New Jersey Audi Dealers
    Join the Jr. Knights Club
    Ask Tom Luicci



    • Millers Rental
    • Acme Nissan








    • Rutgers Center of Management Development
    • NJ National Guard
    • University Pain Medicine Center
    BIG EAST Conference