Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
Rutgers Football Award Winners

The Homer Hazel Award
Awarded to the most valuable player on the varsity football team

1953 - Angelo J. Iannuccci
1954 - John Fennell
1955 - Robert Howard
1956 - Edward R. Burkowski
1957 - William Austin
1958 - William Austin
1959 - Robert A. Simms
1960 - Arny Byrd
1961 - Samuel Mudie
1962 - Bob Yaksick
1963 - Dave Stout
1964 - Roger Kalinger
1965 - Thomas Connelly
1966 - Jack Emmer
1967 - James Baker
1968 - Bryant Mitchell
1969 - Rich Policastro
1970 - Larry P. Clymer
1971 - Sam Picketts
1972 - Larry Christoff James "JJ" Jennings
1973 - James "JJ" Jennings
1974 - Ed Jones
1975 - Curt Edwards
1976 - Nate Toran
1977 - Bert Kosup
1978 - David Dorn
1979 - Deron Cherry
1980 - Ken Smith
1981 - Frank Naylor
1982 - Jim Dumont
1983 - Jim Dumont
1984 - Andrew Baker
1985 - Tyronne Stowe
1986 - Tyronne Stowe
1987 - Scott Erney
1988 - Scott Erney
1989 - Scott Erney
1990 - James Jenkins
1991 - Elnardo Webster
1992 - Shawn Williams
1993 - Terrell Willis
1994 - Marco Battaglia
1995 - Marco Battaglia
1996 - Rashod Swinger
1997 - Brian Sheridan
1998 - Reggie Stephens
1999 - Wayne Hampton
2000 - Dennis Thomas
2001 - Gary Brackett
2002 - Gary Brackett
2003 - Raheem Orr
2004 - Tres Moses
2005 - Ryan Neill
2006 - Ray Rice
2007 - Ray Rice
2008 - Mike Teel
2009 - Devin McCourty
2010 - Joe Lefeged
2011 - Mohamed Sanu
2012 - Khaseem Greene

Most Valuable Player - Offense
Awarded to the Most Valuable Player of the offensive squad

2001 - L.J. Smith
2002 - L.J. Smith
2003 - Ryan Hart/Brian Leonard
2004 - Tres Moses
2005 - Brian Leonard
2006 - Brian Leonard
2007 - Kenny Britt
2008 - Kenny Britt
2009 - Tom Savage
2010 - Mark Harrison
2011 - Mohamed Sanu
2012- Jawan Jamison

Most Valuable Player - Defense
Awarded to the Most Valuable Player of the defensive squad

2001 - Shawn Seabrooks
2002 - Shawn Seabrooks
2003 - Jarvis Johnson
2004 - Ryan Neill
2005 - Ramel Meekins
2006 - Ramel Meekins
2007 - Eric Foster
2008 - Courtney Greene
2009 - Devin McCourty
2010 - Alex Silvestro
2011 - Khaseem Greene
2012 - Steve Beauharnais

Most Valuable Player - Special Teams
Awarded to the Most Valuable Player of the special team
s
2001 - Mike Barr
2002 - Nate Jones
2003 - Brian Hohmann
2004 - Jeremy Ito
2005 - Ishmael Medley
2006 - Joe Radigan
2007 - Jeremy Ito
2008 - Zaire Kitchen
2009 - Devin McCourty
2010 - Joe Lefeged
2011 - Justin Doerner
2012 - Wayne Warren

The David Bender Trophy
Awarded to the offensive & defensive football linemen to properly recognize merit

1947 - Mike Kushinka
1948 - Oakley W. Pandick
1949 - Leon Root
1950 - Leon Root
1951 - Harold Corizzi
1952 - J. Russell Sandbloom
1953 - Leslie Miller
1954 - John B. O'Hearn
1955 - Robert Howard
1956 - Arthur Robinson
1957 - Richard Oberlander
1958 - Robert A. Simms
1959 - Robert A. Simms, William Pulley
1960 - Alex Kroll
1961 - Alex Kroll
1962 - Thomas Tappen
1963 - Anton Hoeflinger
1964 - Werner Frentrop
1965 - Thomas Connelly
1966 - Bob Schroeder
1967 - Richard Koprowski
1968 - Alan Greenberg
1969 - John Orizzi
1970 - Michael L. Kizis
1971 - Dave Rinehimer
1972 - Stev Allen
1973 - Andy Tighe
1974 - Paul Krasnavage
1975 - Nate Toran
1976 - John Alexander
1977 - Dan Gray
1978 - John Bucci, Ed Steward
1979 - Kevin Kurdyla, Dino Mangiero
1980 - Kevin Kurdyla, Ed Steward
1981 - Frank Naylor, Mike Rustenmeyer
1982 - Bill Pickel, Rich Spitzer
1983 - John Owens, Jeff Kurdyla
1984 - George Pickel, Clement Udovich
1985 - Lee Getz, George Pickel
1986 - Lee Getz, Harry Swayne
1987 - Alec Hoke, Steve Tardy
1988 - George Bankos, Steve Tardy
1989 - Bill Milano, Elnardo Webster
1990 - Allen Mitchell, Elnardo Webster
1991 - Tim Christ, Shawn Williams
1992 - Andrew Beckett, Doug Kavulich
1993 - Andrew Beckett, Scott Vaughn
1994 - Ken Dammann, Bob Sneathen
1995 - Robert Barr, Jim Guarnera
1996 - T.J. Spizzo, Rashod Swinger
1997 - Jack McKiernan, Wayne Hampton
1998 - Shaun O’Hara, Wayne Hampton
1999 - Shaun O’Hara, Wayne Hampton
2000 - Wesley Robertson, Rich Mazza
2001 - Brian Duffy, Billy Tulloch
2002 - Howard Blackwood, Will Burnett
2003 - Marty Pyszczymuka, 2004 - Ryan Neill
2005 - John Glass Jr., Val Barnaby
2006 - Darnell Stapleton, Eric Foster
2007 - Jeremy Zuttah, Pete Tverdov
2008 - Jamaal Westerman, Pete Tverdov
2009 - Anthony Davis, George Johnson
2010 - Howard Barbieri, Antonio Lowery
2011 - Desmond Wynn, Justin Francis, Steve Beauharnais
2012 - R.J. Dill, Scott Vallone

The George T. Cronin Trophy
Awarded to the varsity football player who has manifested the most improvement and progress.

1931 - Roscoe F. Metzger
1932 - Nicholas A. Priscoe
1933 - Arthur C. Bruni
1934 - John J. Nilan
1935 - Jerome S. Jefferds
1936 - Steven J. Stanowicz, Richard N. Renshaw
1937 - Charles P. Craig
1938 - Albert R. Hasbrouk, Jr.
1939 - Raymond B. Foster
1940 - Kenneth T. Omley
1941 - Otto H. Hill
1942 - Harold R. Conners
1943 - Joseph H. Burns
1944 - Charles DiLiberti
1945 - Arthur V. Mann
1946 - Harvey Grimsley
1947 - Irwin H. Winkelreid
1948 - George W. Ruddy, Richard T. Cramer
1949 - Roger S. Williams
1950 - Jack Denardo
1951 - Howard Anderson
1952 - John Jeffers
1953 - James O'Brien
1954 - Kenneth Bossow
1955 - Jack Laverty
1956 - Henry D'Andrea
1957 - Richard Pfeiffer
1958 - Charles W. Crosby
1959 - Richard Pencek
1960 - Larry Brown
1961 - Bill Craft
1962 - John Chadwick
1963 - Frank Kuch
1964 - Roger Kalinger
1965 - John Hohnstine, Lou Tepper
1966 - Dennis McGorry, Walter Stasiak
1967 - Richard Bing
1968 - John Pollock
1969 - Sam Chapman
1970 - Kevin M. O'Connor
1971 - Bob Wilusz
1972 - Leonard C. Boone
1973 - Jack Salemi
1974 - Nate Toran
1975 - Henry Jenkins
1976 - Jim Hughes
1977 - Elvin Washington
1978 - Mark Freeman
1979 - Ed McMichael
1980 - Bill Pickel
1981 - Don Errico
1982 - Bill Beschner
1983 - Jim Keating
1984 - Lee Getz
1985 - Jean Austin
1986 - Doug Strickland
1987 - Sean Washington
1988 - James Cann
1989 - Vaughn McKoy
1990 - Bill Bailey
1991 - Kory Kozak
1992 - Craig Mitter
1993 - Chris Brantley
1994 - Reggie Funderburk, Ray Lucas
1995 - Brian Sheridan, Steve Harper
1996 - Aaron Brady
1997 - Shaun O’Hara
1998 - Dax Strohmeyer
1999 - Thomas Petko
2000 - Julian Ross
2001 - Trohn Carswell
2002 - Jarvis Johnson
2003 - Gary Gibson, Tres Moses
2004 - Terry Bynes, Sameeh McDonald

The Fan-EES Award
Awarded to the most improved senior player

1978 - Dan McMahon
1979 - Kevin Conlin
1980 - Jeff Blanchard
1981 - Brian Crockett
1982 - Eric Johnson
1983 - Joe Pennucci
1984 - John Cummins
1985 - Jim Keating
1986 - Matt Bachman, Mike Dillon
1987 - Dan Lipsett
1988 - Jeff Newman
1989 - John Blanton
1990 - John Murphy
1991 - Ron Allen
1992 - Keith Donovan
1993 - Mario Henry, Scott Patkochis
1994 - Alcides Catanho
1995 - Pat Gorman
1996 - Mike Stephans
1997 - Joe Diggs, Charles Woolridge
1998 - Pete Donnelly
1999 - Ben French
2000 - Errol Johnson
2001 - Ravon Anderson
2002 - Josh Hobbs
2003 - Mike Williamson
2004 - Chris Loomis

The Loyal Knight Award
Awarded to the player who distinguished himself by sacrificing personal goals for the team, and whose character and dedication have proved resilient in his pursuit of excellence

1984 - Jacque LaPrairie
1985 - Jay Getzendanner
1986 - Lee Getz
1987 - Curtis Stephens
1988 - Doug Kokoskie
1989 - Henry Henderson
1990 - Randy Jackson
1991 - Jamil Jackson
1992 - Bill Bailey
1993 - Mike Spitzer
1994 - John Bleich
1995 - Mark Washington/Robert Higgins
1996 - Rusty Swartz
1997 - Norris Crawford
1998 - Andy Holland
1999 - Lee McDonald
2000 - Mike Jones
2001 - Ben Martin
2002 - Sean Carty
2005 - Corey Barnes
2006 - Anthony Cali, Joe Giacobbe
2007 - Mike Fladell
2008 - Tiquan Underwood
2009 - Andrew DePaola
2010 - Jim Dumont
2011 - Joe Martinek
2012 - Marvin Booker

The Touchdown Club Trophy (Paul Robeson Award)
Awarded to that senior whose performance, leadership and dedication on and off the field, during his varsity career, had the greatest impact on Rutgers Football

1968 - Pete Savino
1969 - Lee Schneider
1970 - Larry Clymer
1971 - Sam Picketts
1972 - David Rinehimer
1973 - James "JJ" Jennings
1974 - Tony Pawlik
1975 - Thomas R. Holmes, Dwight A. Lipscomb
1976 - Nate Toran
1977 - Robert Davis, Michael Fisher
1978 - Timothy Blanchard
1979 - Kennan Startzell
1980 - Ted Blackwell
1981 - Andy F. Carino
1982 - Bill Pickel
1983 - Bill Beschner
1984 - George Pickel
1985 - George Pickel
1986 - Joe Gagliardi
1987 - Curtis Stephens
1988 - Bill Dubiel
1989 - Jeff Erickson
1990 - Donald Forbes 1991 - Tom Tarver
1992 - Travis Broadbent
1993 - Bill Bailey
1994 - Wes Bridges
1995 - Ray Lucas
1996 - Chad Bosch
1997 - Chris Cebula
1998 - Aaron Brady
1999 - Shaun O’Hara, Dax Strohmeyer
2000 - Tom Petko
2001 - Delrico Fletcher
2002 - Mike Esposito
2003 - Raheem Orr
2004 - Ray Pilch
2005 - Will Gilkison
2006 - Brian Leonard
2007 - Mike Teel
2008 - Ryan D’Imperio
2009 - Ryan D’Imperio
2010 - Mason Robinson
2011 - Edmond Laryea
2012 - Ka'Lial Glaud

The 12th Man Award
For significant contributions to the enhancement of Special Teams

1990 - Ron Allen
1991 - Gary Melton
1992 - Marshall Roberts, James Guarantano
1993 - Shaun Smith
1994 - Mark Washington
1995 - Dan Latore
1996 - Kevin Williams
1997 - Dax Strohmeyer
1998 - Dante Siciliano
1999 - Dennis Thomas
2000 - Gary Brackett
2001 - Nate Jones
2002 - Mike Barr

Upstream Award
Awarded as a symbol of academic achievement

1967 - Donald F. Riesett
1968 - Rich Bing
1969 - Rich Policastro
1970 - John R. Bauer
1971 - Bill Donaldson
1972 - Vic Lapkowicz
1973 - Gary Smolyn
1974 - Andy Farkas
1975 - Steve Simek
1976 - Jim Teatom
1979 - Frank Cerone
1981 - Steve Pfirman
1982 - Jim Martello
1983 - John Owens
1984 - Reynold Walbrook
1985 - Jay Getzendanner
1986 - Paul Halada
1987 - Chris Evans
1988 - Steve Tardy
1989 - Steve Tardy
1990 - Marty Mayes
1991 - Elnardo Webster
1992 - Maurice Owens
1993 - Bryan Fortay
1994 - Ken Dammann
1995 - Michael Theokas
1996 - Ron Keller
1997 - Jared Slovan
1998 - Aaron Brady
1999 - Karl Mayall
2000 - Garrett Shea
2001 - Seth Stanton
2002 - Greg Pyszczmuka
2003 - Nate Jones

Collins Academic Improvement Award
Donated by Kevin and Helen Collins

1999 - Julian Ross
2000 - Marty Pyszczymuka
2001 - Mitch Davis
2002 - Chris Loomis
2003 - Ryan Neill
2004 - Leslie “Manny” Collins
2005 - Brad Cunningham
2006 - Pedro Sosa
2008 - Fabian Ruiz
2009 - Jonathan Freeny
2010 - Brandon Jones
2011 - Taj Alexander
2012 - Beau Bachety

Career Achievement Award
2005 - Ryan Hart, Tres Moses

Scholar-Athlete Award
2005 - Brandon Renkart
2006 - Brandon Renkart
2007 - Brandon Renkart
2008 - Jason McCourty
2009 - Devin McCourty
2010 - Teddy Dellaganna
2011 - Scott Vallone
2012- Duron Harmon

Iron Knight Award
2005 - Sameeh McDonald
2006 - Devraun Thompson
2007 - Brandon Renkart
2008 - Kevin Malast
2009 - Zaire Kitchen
2010 - Charlie Noonan
2011 - Brandon Jones
2012 - Mason Robinson

R Man Courage Award
2011 Eric LeGrand

Draddy Trophy
Academic Heisman
2006 - Brian Leonard

Maxwell Award
2006 - Ray Rice - Finalist

Maxwell Club Tri-State Player of the Year
2006 - Ray Rice
2008 - Kenny Britt
2011 - Mohamed Sanu
2012 - Khaseem Greene

Rimington Award
2006 - Darnell Stapleton - Finalist

Co-SIDA Academic All-American
1989 - Steve Tardy (2nd Team)
2002 - Nate Jones (2nd Team)
2003 - Nate Jones (1st Team)
2007 - Brandon Renkart (2nd Team)

The Frank R. Burns Award
Awarded for mental and physial toughness in spring practice

1990 - Elnardo Webster
1991 - Doug Adkins
1992 - Jay Bellamy
1993 - Andrew Beckett
1994 - Mark Washington
1995 - Robert Higgins
1996 - Matt Fleming
1997 - Alan Davis
1998 - Andy Holland
1999 - Roger Wingate
2000 - Greg Pyszczymuka
2001 - Mike Esposito
2002 - Marty Pyszczymuka
2003 - Brian Bender
2004 - Ryan Neill
2005 - Clarence Pittman
2006 - Sam Johnson
2007 - Kevin Malast
2008 - Pete Tverdov
2009 - Jim Dumont
2009 - Jim Dumont
2010 - Charlie Noonan
2011 - Mason Robinson
2012 - Ka’Lial Glaud

Douglas A. Smith-Defensive, Mark Mills-Offensive Second Effort Awards
Awarded to the players who have shown the most improvement during the spring

1980 - Gary Liska
1981 - Craig Hoffner
1982 - Mercer Hedgeman
1983 - Mike Brenner
1984 - Barry Buchowski
1985 - Darryl Brittingham Glenn Fine
1986 - John Kutz Harry Swayne
1987 - George Bankos Tyrone McQueen
1988 - Jeff Erickson Tim Lester
1989 - Marty Mayes Gary Melton
1990 - Todd Lane Donald Forbes
1991 - Andrew Beckett Tim Christ
1992 - George Stewart Doug Kavulich
1993 - Jay Bellamy Terrell Willis
1994 - Keif Bryant Marco Battaglia
1995 - Rusty Swartz Pat Gorman
1996 - Thomas Kelly Chad Bosch
1997 - Norris Crawford Chris Hutton
1998 - Riley Jefferson Jason Ohene
1999 - Tarell Freeney Kevin Sinclair
2000 - Gary Brackett Chad Schwenk
2001 - Shawn Seabrooks Antoine Lovelace
2002 - Gary Gibson Mike Williamson
2003 - Brandon Haw Chris Loomis
2004 - Terry Bynes Chris Baker
2005 - Corey Barnes Ishmael Medley
2006 - Jason McCourty Kevin Haslam
2007 - Pete Tverdov Kenny Britt
2008 - Davon Smart Dennis Campbell
2009 - Charlie Noonan Desmond Wynn
2010 - Khaseem Greene Tim Wright
2011 - David Rowe De’Antwan Williams
2012 - Quentin Gause Taj Alexander
2013 - Ian Thomas Desmon Peoples

AXE Player of the Year
Awarded for player who accumulated the most axe player of the game honors
2009 - Zaire Kitchen
2010 - Eric LeGrand
2012- Logan Ryan

Swarm and Finish Award
Awarded for player who exemplifies the type of consistent effort and intensity in representing Rutgers’ mantra to swam and finish
2009 - Billy Anderson
2010 - Brandon Jones
2012 - Brandon Coleman, Marcus Cooper

National Football Foundation Hall of Fame
Player Years at RU
Homer Hazel 1916, 1923-24
Paul Robeson 1916-18
Alex Kroll 1960-61

Coach Inducted
George Foster Sanford 1971 (56-32-5 Record)
Harvey Harman 1981 (66-43-2 Record)

National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Award
Player Years at RU
Paul Benke 1958-60
Alex Kroll 1960-61
"JJ" Jennings 1971-73
Brandon Renkart 2003-07
Steve Tardy 1986-89

ALL-STAR  PARTICIPANTS
Senior Bowl
1962 - Alex Kroll , Steve Simms
2000 - Mike McMahon
2003 - L.J. Smith (DNP - Injury)
2006 - Brian Leonard, Clark Harris (DNP - Injury)
2010 - Devin McCourty
2011 - Joe Lefeged
2013 - Steve Beauharnais, Khaseem Greene

Hula Bowl
1974 - “JJ” Jennings
1987 - Tyronne Stowe
1994 - Bryan Fortay
1999 - Shaun O’Hara

East-West Shrine Bowl
1949 - Frank Burns
1977 - John Alexander
1985 - Alan Andrews
1987 - Lee Getz
1993 - Shawn Williams
1995 - Ken Damman
1996 - Marco Battaglia, Bruce Presley
1998 - Reggie Stephens
2007 - Pedro Sosa, Jeremy Zuttah
2009 - Courtney Greene
2010 - Kevin Haslam
2012 - Desmond Wynn, Justin Francis
2013 - RJ Dill, Scott Vallone

Blue-Gray Classic
1939 - Bill Tranavitch
1947 - William Vigh
1952 - Russ Sandblom
1953 - Les Miller
1958 - Bill Austin
1969 - Richard Policastro
1975 - Tom Holmes
1976 - Nate Toran
1978 - Jim Hughes
1986 - Tyronne Stowe
1989 - Jeff Erickson Pat Udovich
1990 - Scott Miller
1992 - Shawn Williams
1993 - Jay Bellamy, Chris Brantley, Malik Jackson (Def. MVP)
1994 - Bob Sneathen
1995 - Robert Barr Bruce Presley
1996 - Rashod Swinger
1999 - Wayne Hampton
2000 - Mike McMahon (Off. MVP)
2003 - Raheem Orr

Inta Juice North-South All-Star Classic
2006 - Ramel Meekins Darnell Stapleton Cameron Stephenson Devraun Thompson

Texas vs. the Nation All-Star Challenge
2007 - Eric Foster
2009 - Kevin Malast, Jason McCourty, Mike Teel, Tiquan Underwood
2010 - George Johnson

Eastham Energy College All-Star Game
2011 Jonathan Freeny

Next Game
There are no online events today.
 
Rutgers Ticket Office
RutgersShop.com
Rutgers Auctions
Bank of America
AT&T Text Alerts
Fan I Am
New Jersey Audi Dealers
Join the Jr. Knights Club
Join the Jr. Knights Club Dance Team



  • Acme Nissan








  • Somerset Medical Center

  • Rutgers Center of Management Development
  • NJ National Guard


  • Rutgers Barbershop

  • University Pain Medicine Center

BIG EAST Conference